Race Date

Sun 23 Oct 2016

Translate

2012 Race Results

Dark Horse has won the 2012 Billycart Classic in the Pro Class, with a new Race Record time of 5:39. Stephen and Robert Johnson beat the previous Record of 5:48, which they themselves set in 2010, by 9 seconds.

Hot on their heels, Nathan Madden and Todd Miller in their new cart Devil’s Apprentice claimed second place, with last year’s winner What Tha, driven by Paul Kucera and James Lynch, grabbing third.

In the 4 Wheeler Class, Justin Bartlett and Michael Hodges in their beautifully prepared cart Wild Billy took the honours, followed by David Miante and Ian Wright’s Pomante.

BDMs has again won the Open Class, driven by Ben Moylan and Robert Horne, with Matt Bird and Tom Sherd’s Rusty taking second, followed by Ballistic driven by Michael Ebbs and Stephen Cook.

Other awards:

  • Veteran Crew: Robert and Stephen Johnson
  • Youngest Crew: Matt Bird and Tom Sherd
  • Ladies Winner: Bo McCudden and Rebecca Phillpott ???
  • Most Novel: ???
  • Best Presented: Wild Billy ???
  • Hard Luck: Mark Ennor and Phil Baker
Class C: Pro
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 5:39 Stephen Johnson
Robert Johnson
Dark Horse
Johnson Family Homes and Tidemaster Jetties Port Macquarie
2 5:46 Nathan Madden
Todd Miller
Devil’s Apprentice
Bennet’s Steel and Abstract Plastic
3 6:21 Paul Kucera
James Lynch
What Tha
Class B: 4 Wheelers
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 9:37 Justin Bartlett
Michael Hodges
Wild Billy
Wildfire Tattoo
2 11:29 David Miante
Ian Wright
Pomante
Ian Wright Excavations and A1 Chippy
Class A: Open Cart
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 9:28 Ben Moylan
Robert Horne
BDMs
BDM Heavy Vehicles Repairs
2 9:53 Matt Bird
Tom Sherd
Rusty
Country Security Solutions
3 10:38 Michael Ebbs
Stephen Cook
Ballistic

Outright Results
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
Class
1 5:39 Stephen Johnson
Robert Johnson
Dark Horse
Johnson Family Homes and Tidemaster Jetties Port Macquarie
C
2 5:46 Nathan Madden
Todd Miller
Devil’s Apprentice
Bennet’s Steel and Abstract Plastic
C
3 6:21 Paul Kucera
James Lynch
What Tha C
4 6:35 Tony Madden
Luke Parkes
Bessy
Hastings Valley Sheds
C
5 9:28 Ben Moylan
Robert Horne
BDMs
BDM Heavy Vehicles Repairs
A
6 9:35 Phillip Saville
Alan Lewis
Savish II
Bago Real Estate
C
7 9:37 Justin Bartlett
Michael Hodges
Wild Billy
Wildfire Tattoo
B
8 9:51 Max Hugen
Jamie Wall
Mad Max
JTS Automotive Repairs
C
9 9:53 Matt Bird
Tom Sherd
Rusty
Country Security Solutions
A
10 10:38 Michael Ebbs
Stephen Cook
Ballistic A
11 11:27 David Reeves
Rod Cant
Eris
Mark’s Gyprock Plastering
A
12 11:29 David Miante
Ian Wright
Pomante
Ian Wright Excavations and A1 Chippy
B
13 11:48 Barry Phillpott
Wayne Walker
On Fire
Mark’s Gyprock Plastering
A
14 13:04 Bo McCudden
Rebecca Phillpott
B1 & B2 A
DNS Mark Ennor
Phil Baker
Lowrider
Bellrowan Valley Horse Riding and Sawcut
C
DNS Toby O’Brien
Shane Gresham
Good To Go
Go Property Services
C

Well done to all the competitors and the children in the Kids Race, and a…

HUGE THANK YOU

… to the Sponsors, Supporters, Organising Committee, and the countless other volunteers who helped to make the 33rd Beechwood Billycart Classic another great success!

    2 comments to 2012 Race Results

    Leave a Reply

     

     

     

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>