Race Date

Sun 23 Oct 2016

Translate

2011 Race Results

What Tha
With some fierce competition in the Pro Class, Luke Cantrell and Paul Kucera repeated their 2008 performance by winning the 2011 Billycart Classic in What Tha, with a time of exactly 6 minutes.

Mark Ennor and Phil Baker in Lowrider claimed second place, just pipping last year’s winner, Robert and Stephen Johnson’s Dark Horse which came third.

BDM Heavy Vehicles, driven by Ben Moylan and Shane Gresham, won the Open Class, with Tom Sherd and Ashleigh Bird’s The Love Cart taking second, followed by On Fire driven by Barrie and Matthew Phillpott.

In the 4 Wheeler Class, Ian Wright and David Miante in Pom To The Max took the honours, followed by Colin and Craig Louwen’s M’Bah Express. The Ladies Winner went to Wii Not Fit, driven by Rhianon Rogers and Rachael Clarke.

Other awards:

  • Veteran Crew: Robert and Stephen Johnson
  • Youngest Crew: Tom Sherd and Ashleigh Bird
  • Most Novel: James and Jason Carroll
  • Best Presented: Sandi Phillpott and Anne-Marie Campbell
  • Hard Luck: Shane Swaysland and Dan Cross – blown wheels at the start.
Class C: Pro
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 6:00 Luke Cantrell
Paul Kucera
What Tha
2 6:17 Mark Ennor
Phil Baker
Lowrider
Bellrowan Valley Horse Riding and Sawcut
3 6:19 Robert Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Dark Horse
Tidemaster Jetties Port Macquarie
Class B: 4 Wheelers
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 9:35 Ian Wright
David Miante
Pom To The Max
Ian Wright Excavations
2 12:17 Colin Louwen
Craig Louwen
M’Bah Express
Class A: Open Cart
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 10:01 Ben Moylan
Shane Gresham
BDM Heavy Vehicles
BDM Heavy Vehicles Repairs and Harcourts Real Estate
2 11:10 Tom Sherd
Ashleigh Bird
The Love Cart
3 11:22 Barrie Phillpott
Matthew Phillpott
On Fire
Mark’s Gyprock Pastering
Outright Results
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
Class
1 6:00 Luke Cantrell
Paul Kucera
What Tha C
2 6:17 Mark Ennor
Phil Baker
Lowrider
Bellrowan Valley Horse Riding and Sawcut
C
3 6:19 Robert Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Dark Horse
Tidemaster Jetties Port Macquarie
C
4 6:32 James Carroll
Jason Carroll
Carroll Brothers C
5 7:29 Phillip Saville
Michael Cole
Savish II
Bago Real Estate
C
6 9:35 Ian Wright
David Miante
Pom To The Max
Ian Wright Excavations
B
7 10:01 Ben Moylan
Shane Gresham
BDM Heavy Vehicles
BDM Heavy Vehicles Repairs and Harcourts Real Estate
A
8 10:21 Michael Ebbs
Jarrod Dafter
Ballistic C
9 10:50 David Reeves
Rod Cant
Rosewood Rocket II
Mark’s Gyprock Plastering
C
10 11:10 Tom Sherd
Ashleigh Bird
The Love Cart A
11 11:22 Barrie Phillpott
Matthew Phillpott
On Fire
Mark’s Gyprock Plastering
A
12 12:14 Rhianon Rogers
Rachael Clarke
Wii Not Fit
Simon Rogers Plumbing
A
13 12:17 Colin Louwen
Craig Louwen
M’Bah Express B
14 12:24 Rebecca Russell
Amie-Lee Cumming
Meltique Beef
Hastings Food Processing
C
15 14:32 Sandi Phillpott
Anne-Marie Campbell
Breast Express
Mark’s Gyprock Plastering
A
DNF Shane Swaysland
Dan Cross
Lexus
Warren Plowright Lexus Port Macquarie
B
DNS James Van De Linde
Gerry Van De Linde
Vandalism C

Well done to all the competitors and the children in the Kids Race, and a…

HUGE THANK YOU

… to the Sponsors, Supporters, Organising Committee, and the countless other volunteers who helped to make the 32nd Beechwood Billycart Classic another great success!

    Leave a Reply

     

     

     

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>