Race Date

Sun 23 Oct 2016

Translate

Record SMASHED!

More details, pics, and videos to come, but Dark Horse absolutely blitzed the field with an astonishing time of 5:48!!!

Crikey, Steve and Bob Johnson must have been hitting 120kph to do that! As it was, the leading camera car had the pedal to the metal just to stay ahead of Dark Horse! Well done at setting a new record. Last year’s winner, Loose Cannon, came in second with different drivers, with Savish II claiming third place in the Pro class.

In the 4 Wheeler Class, Dusty Cordell and Jamie Trotter in Dusty I took the honours, followed by Lexus and Wild Billy, while the Open Cart placings were Matt Bird and Ruben Trick in Rusty, then On Fire and Bazarros.

The Ladies Winner went to Breast Express with a time of 14:41, driven by Sandie Phillpott and Carol Lowe, who were raising funds for the McGrath Foundation.

Other awards:

  • Veterans: James and Gerry Van de Linde with a combined age of 119
  • Youngest Crew: Matt Bird and Ruben Trick with a combined age of 33 years
  • Most Novel: Wild Billy
  • Best Presented: Dark Horse
  • Hard Luck: Scrap Metal (Jeff and Nathan Fowler) – their wheel fell off at half way down and they put it back on, then finished the race.

And this year we even had a disqualification! Entrant number 18, the Smart Car entered by Wheels Magazine completed the course in a time of 9:50 but was disqualified for using means of propulsion (breaking Race Rule #6). 😆

Class C: Pro
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 5:48 Robert Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Dark Horse
Tidemasters Jetties Port Macquarie
2 6:51 James Van De Linde
Gerry Van De Linde
Loose Cannon
Beechwood Hotel
3 7:39 Phillip Saville
Michael Cole
Savish II
Bago Real Estate
Class B: 4 Wheelers
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 9.08 Dusty Cordell
Jamie Trotter
Dusty I
Hastings Diesel Injection Service &
Dusty’s Fire Management
2 9:28 Andrew Kars
Shane Swaysland
Lexus
3 10:20 Justin Bartlett
Warrick King
Wild Billy
Wildfire Tattoo
Class A: Open Cart
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
1 9:11 Matt Bird
Ruben Trick
Rusty
Network Security
2 10:12 Barry Phillpott
Matthew Phillpott
On Fire
Marks Gyprock Plastering
3 11:22 Henry Farrah
Craig Beadle
Bazarros
Beechwood Hotel
Outright Results
Place Time Driver / Co-Driver Cart Name /
Sponsor
Class
1 5:48 Robert Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Dark Horse
Tidemasters Jetties Port Macquarie
C
2 6:51 James Van De Linde
Gerry Van De Linde
Loose Cannon
Beechwood Hotel
C
3 7:39 Phillip Saville
Michael Cole
Savish II
Bago Real Estate
C
4 9:07 Phil Langenbaker
Jeremy Lang
Meltique Beef
Hastings Food Processing
C
5 9.08 Dusty Cordell
Jamie Trotter
Dusty I
Hastings Diesel Injection Service &
Dusty’s Fire Management
B
6 9:11 Matt Bird
Ruben Trick
Rusty
Network Security
A
7 9:28 Andrew Kars
Shane Swaysland
Lexus B
8 9:37 David Reeves
Ben Phillpott
Rosewood Rocket II
Marks Gyprock Plastering
C
Disqual. 9:50 Smart Car
Wheels Magazine (disqualified)
na
9 10:12 Barry Phillpott
Matthew Phillpott
On Fire
Marks Gyprock Plastering
A
10 10:20 Justin Bartlett
Warrick King
Wild Billy
Wildfire Tattoo
B
11 10:51 Steve Karbowiak
Mitchell Karbowiak
Bobcat
JTS
C
12 11:22 Henry Farrah
Craig Beadle
Bazarros
Beechwood Hotel
A
13 11:27 Steve Cassidy
Glen Lucas
Spark U
Beechwood Hotel
C
14 12:51 Steve Cassidy
Glen Lucas
Scrap Metal
Beechwood Cellars
C
15 14:41 Sandi Phillpott
Carol Lowe
Breast Express
McGrath Foundation
A
16 15:30 Thomas Duck
Shane Duck
Dux Guts
No 1
A

Well done to all the competitors and the children in the Kids Race, and a…

HUGE THANK YOU

… to the Sponsors, Supporters, Organising Committee, and the countless other volunteers who helped to make the 31st Beechwood Billycart Classic another great success!

    7 comments to Record SMASHED!

    Leave a Reply

     

     

     

    You can use these HTML tags

    <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>